Pay Off a $1,000 Credit Card: Debt-Free in 25 Months

Paying $50.00 a month clears $1,000 in 25 months (2.1 years), with $234 of interest.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
$
More options
$
Months to pay off25
Monthly payment$50.00
Months to debt-free25
Total interest$234
Total paid$1,234
Minimum-payment months89
Minimum-payment interest$885
Interest you save vs minimum$651
  • Paying $50.00 a month clears $1,000 in 25 months (2.1 years), with $234 of interest.
  • Paying only a typical minimum (interest + 1% of the balance, at least $20) would take 89 months (7.4 years) and cost $885 in interest.
  • Moving the balance to a 0% balance transfer card, or paying off the highest-rate card first (the avalanche method), saves the most interest.

Your result, explained

Paying $50.00 a month, you will be debt-free in 25 months (2.1 years) and pay $234 in interest. That saves $651 compared with paying only the minimum, which would take 89 months.

To get out faster: stop adding new spending to the card, pay the highest-rate card first (the avalanche method), and consider a 0% balance transfer or a lower-rate personal loan. Every extra payment goes straight to the balance.

Payoff by year

YearPaid so farInterest so farBalance left
1$600$166$566
2$1,200$233$33
3$1,234$234$0

Compare nearby amounts

AmountMonths to pay off
$1,00025
$2,00033
$3,00033

How card interest works

Card interest is charged monthly at roughly APR ÷ 12 on your balance. At 20% APR, a $5,000 balance costs about $83 a month in interest, so a small payment barely dents the debt. Paying only the minimum can stretch repayments over many years.

Related calculators