Mortgage on a $1,300,000 Home: $6,552/month

Over 30 years you would pay $1,204,717 in interest on a $1,040,000 loan.

Updated for the 2026-27 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
%
yrs
More options
$
$
$
Monthly payment$6,552
Principal & interest$6,235.33
Council rates$166.67
Home insurance$150.00
Total monthly payment$6,551.99
Loan amount$1,040,000
Down payment$260,000
Total interest over the term$1,204,717
Cash needed upfront$260,000
  • Over 30 years you would pay $1,204,717 in interest on a $1,040,000 loan.

Your result, explained

Borrowing $1,040,000 costs $6,235.33 a month in principal and interest, plus $316.66 for property costs like tax and insurance, so you should budget $6,551.99 a month. Over the full term you would pay $1,204,717 in interest, 116% on top of what you borrowed.

Ways to make it cheaper: paying even a little extra each month cuts years off the loan; a rate just 0.5% lower saves thousands over the term, so compare lenders. Remember you need $260,000 in cash upfront.

Amortisation schedule (by year)

YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$12,771$62,053$1,027,229
2$13,559$61,265$1,013,670
3$14,395$60,429$999,274
4$15,283$59,541$983,991
5$16,226$58,598$967,765
6$17,227$57,597$950,539
7$18,289$56,535$932,250
8$19,417$55,407$912,832
9$20,615$54,209$892,218
10$21,886$52,938$870,332
11$23,236$51,588$847,095
12$24,669$50,155$822,426
13$26,191$48,633$796,235
14$27,806$47,018$768,429
15$29,521$45,303$738,908
16$31,342$43,482$707,566
17$33,275$41,549$674,291
18$35,327$39,496$638,963
19$37,506$37,318$601,457
20$39,820$35,004$561,637
21$42,276$32,548$519,362
22$44,883$29,941$474,478
23$47,651$27,172$426,827
24$50,590$24,233$376,237
25$53,711$21,113$322,526
26$57,024$17,800$265,502
27$60,541$14,283$204,961
28$64,275$10,549$140,687
29$68,239$6,585$72,448
30$72,448$2,376$0

Compare nearby amounts

AmountMonthly payment
$1,250,000$6,312
$1,275,000$6,432
$1,300,000$6,552
$1,325,000$6,672
$1,350,000$6,792

How your mortgage payment is calculated

A repayment mortgage has a fixed monthly payment that covers the interest due that month plus a slice of the loan. Early on, most of each payment is interest. As the balance falls, more goes to the principal, which you can see in the schedule above.

The formula is P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n), where P is the loan, r the monthly interest rate and n the number of payments.

Related calculators