Mortgage on a $300,000 Home: $1,756/month

Over 30 years you would pay $278,012 in interest on a $240,000 loan.

Updated for the 2026-27 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
%
yrs
More options
$
$
$
Monthly payment$1,756
Principal & interest$1,438.92
Council rates$166.67
Home insurance$150.00
Total monthly payment$1,755.59
Loan amount$240,000
Down payment$60,000
Total interest over the term$278,012
Cash needed upfront$60,000
  • Over 30 years you would pay $278,012 in interest on a $240,000 loan.

Your result, explained

Borrowing $240,000 costs $1,438.92 a month in principal and interest, plus $316.67 for property costs like tax and insurance, so you should budget $1,755.59 a month. Over the full term you would pay $278,012 in interest, 116% on top of what you borrowed.

Ways to make it cheaper: paying even a little extra each month cuts years off the loan; a rate just 0.5% lower saves thousands over the term, so compare lenders. Remember you need $60,000 in cash upfront.

Amortisation schedule (by year)

YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$2,947$14,320$237,053
2$3,129$14,138$233,924
3$3,322$13,945$230,602
4$3,527$13,740$227,075
5$3,744$13,523$223,330
6$3,975$13,292$219,355
7$4,221$13,046$215,135
8$4,481$12,786$210,654
9$4,757$12,510$205,896
10$5,051$12,216$200,846
11$5,362$11,905$195,484
12$5,693$11,574$189,791
13$6,044$11,223$183,747
14$6,417$10,850$177,330
15$6,813$10,454$170,517
16$7,233$10,034$163,284
17$7,679$9,588$155,606
18$8,152$9,115$147,453
19$8,655$8,612$138,798
20$9,189$8,078$129,609
21$9,756$7,511$119,853
22$10,358$6,909$109,495
23$10,996$6,271$98,499
24$11,675$5,592$86,824
25$12,395$4,872$74,429
26$13,159$4,108$61,270
27$13,971$3,296$47,299
28$14,833$2,434$32,466
29$15,747$1,520$16,719
30$16,719$548$0

Compare nearby amounts

AmountMonthly payment
$250,000$1,516
$275,000$1,636
$300,000$1,756
$325,000$1,876
$350,000$1,995

How your mortgage payment is calculated

A repayment mortgage has a fixed monthly payment that covers the interest due that month plus a slice of the loan. Early on, most of each payment is interest. As the balance falls, more goes to the principal, which you can see in the schedule above.

The formula is P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n), where P is the loan, r the monthly interest rate and n the number of payments.

Related calculators