Mortgage on a $725,000 Home: $3,794/month

Over 30 years you would pay $671,861 in interest on a $580,000 loan.

Updated for the 2026-27 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
%
yrs
More options
$
$
$
Monthly payment$3,794
Principal & interest$3,477.39
Council rates$166.67
Home insurance$150.00
Total monthly payment$3,794.06
Loan amount$580,000
Down payment$145,000
Total interest over the term$671,862
Cash needed upfront$145,000
  • Over 30 years you would pay $671,861 in interest on a $580,000 loan.

Your result, explained

Borrowing $580,000 costs $3,477.39 a month in principal and interest, plus $316.67 for property costs like tax and insurance, so you should budget $3,794.06 a month. Over the full term you would pay $671,862 in interest, 116% on top of what you borrowed.

Ways to make it cheaper: paying even a little extra each month cuts years off the loan; a rate just 0.5% lower saves thousands over the term, so compare lenders. Remember you need $145,000 in cash upfront.

Amortisation schedule (by year)

YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$7,122$34,606$572,878
2$7,562$34,167$565,316
3$8,028$33,701$557,288
4$8,523$33,205$548,764
5$9,049$32,680$539,715
6$9,607$32,122$530,108
7$10,200$31,529$519,908
8$10,829$30,900$509,080
9$11,497$30,232$497,583
10$12,206$29,523$485,377
11$12,959$28,770$472,419
12$13,758$27,971$458,661
13$14,606$27,122$444,054
14$15,507$26,221$428,547
15$16,464$25,265$412,083
16$17,479$24,250$394,604
17$18,557$23,171$376,047
18$19,702$22,027$356,345
19$20,917$20,812$335,428
20$22,207$19,522$313,221
21$23,577$18,152$289,644
22$25,031$16,698$264,613
23$26,575$15,154$238,038
24$28,214$13,515$209,824
25$29,954$11,775$179,870
26$31,802$9,927$148,069
27$33,763$7,966$114,305
28$35,845$5,883$78,460
29$38,056$3,672$40,404
30$40,404$1,325$0

Compare nearby amounts

AmountMonthly payment
$675,000$3,554
$700,000$3,674
$725,000$3,794
$750,000$3,914
$775,000$4,034

How your mortgage payment is calculated

A repayment mortgage has a fixed monthly payment that covers the interest due that month plus a slice of the loan. Early on, most of each payment is interest. As the balance falls, more goes to the principal, which you can see in the schedule above.

The formula is P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n), where P is the loan, r the monthly interest rate and n the number of payments.

Related calculators