$90,000 Self-Employed Income After Tax (Australia, 2026-27): $71,680

On $90,000 of profit you keep $71,680 a year ($5,973 a month) after tax.

Updated for the 2026-27 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
$
More options
Take-home pay per year$71,680
Income (revenue)$90,000
Business expenses$0
Profit$90,000
Income tax (after offsets)$16,520
Medicare levy$1,800
Take-home pay$71,680
Total tax$18,320
Tax as % of profit20.4%
Set aside each quarter$4,580
Take-home per billable hour$51.94
Equivalent employee salary$91,471
  • On $90,000 of profit you keep $71,680 a year ($5,973 a month) after tax.
  • To take home the same as an employee you’d need a salary of about $91,471.
  • Includes the small business income tax offset of $1,000 (16% of the tax on your business income, up to $1,000).
  • No employer pays your super: consider making personal concessional contributions, which you can usually claim as a tax deduction.
  • Your turnover is $75,000 or more, so you must be registered for GST. Prices you charge must include 10% GST, which is passed to the ATO and is not income.

Your result, explained

Your $90,000 of client income becomes $90,000 of profit after expenses, and you keep $71,680 after $18,320 of tax, 20.4% of profit. Nobody withholds that tax for you, so move about $4,580 into a separate tax account every quarter ($1,527 a month).

To take home the same as an employee you would need a salary of about $91,471. But employees also get paid leave, retirement contributions and often health cover, so most freelancers aim to charge 25–40% more than that. At your billable hours you currently keep $51.94 per hour worked.

Your money by period

PerProfitTaxTake-home
Year$90,000$18,320$71,680
Quarter$22,500$4,580$17,920
Month$7,500$1,527$5,973
Week$1,731$352.31$1,378

Compare nearby amounts

AmountTake-home pay per year
$75,000$61,480
$80,000$64,880
$90,000$71,680
$100,000$78,480
$120,000$92,080

How sole traders are taxed

Your business profit is added to your other income and taxed at the normal resident rates: nil to $18,200, 15% to $45,000, 30% to $135,000, 37% to $190,000 and 45% above. The 2% Medicare levy applies too. Sole traders also get the small business income tax offset: 16% of the tax on business income, up to $1,000 a year.

Guides

Related calculators