£100,000 After Tax (2026/27) and the 60% Tax Trap Explained

£100,000 salary · United Kingdom: £68,557 take-home, before the 60% trap begins

£100,000 is the salary where the UK tax system gets strange. At exactly £100,000 you keep £68,557 a year: £5,713 a month. But every pound you earn above it is taxed at an effective 60% (62% with National Insurance) until £125,140. This guide explains the trap and the legal ways out.

Try it: Salary After Tax CalculatorOpen full calculator →

Your details

£
%
More options
Take-home pay per year£35,920
Gross salary£45,000
Income Tax£6,486
National Insurance£2,594
Take-home pay£35,920
Total tax & contributions£9,080
Effective tax rate20.2%
Marginal tax rate28.0%
  • On a £45,000 salary you take home £35,920 a year, or £2,993 a month.
  • You pay 20.2% of your income in tax and contributions overall, and 28.0% on each extra £1 you earn.

£100k take-home pay

Pay period Before tax Take-home
Year £100,000 £68,557
Month £8,333 £5,713
Fortnight £3,846 £2,637
Week £1,923 £1,318
Hour (40-hour week) £48.08 £32.96
Per year
Gross salary £100,000
Income Tax £27,432
National Insurance £4,011
Take-home pay £68,557
Total tax & contributions £31,443

The £100k tax trap

Your £12,570 Personal Allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 you earn over £100,000. At £125,140 it is gone completely. So each extra £1 between £100,000 and £125,140 costs 40p in higher-rate tax plus 20p of tax on allowance you just lost, which is 60% Income Tax plus 2% National Insurance.

Salary Income Tax Take-home Kept from the last £10k
£100,000 £27,432 £68,557 –
£110,000 £33,432 £72,357 £3,800
£125,140 £42,516 £78,111 –

A £10,000 rise from £100,000 to £110,000 adds just £3,800 to your take-home. If you have young children, crossing £100,000 also costs you tax-free childcare and the funded childcare hours, which are only available while adjusted net income is £100,000 or less. For some parents that is worth thousands more.

How to avoid it: pension contributions

The trap is based on adjusted net income, which is reduced by pension contributions. On a £110,000 salary, sacrificing £10,000 into your pension brings you back to £100,000:

No pension £10,000 salary sacrifice
Take-home pay £72,357 £68,557
Pension pot gets £0 £10,000
Real cost of £10k in your pension – £3,800

You put £10,000 into your pension for a take-home cost of only £3,800, an effective 62% saving. Gift Aid donations also reduce adjusted net income.

Scotland at £100,000

Scottish rates (42% higher, 45% advanced from £75,000) mean £30,732 Income Tax and take-home of £65,257, £3,300 less than in England. In Scotland, the trap band is effectively taxed at 67.5% plus NI.

A monthly budget on £100,000

The popular 50/30/20 rule splits take-home pay into needs (housing, bills, groceries, transport), wants (eating out, travel, subscriptions) and savings or debt repayment. On £5,713 a month it looks like this:

Share Per month
Needs 50% £2,857
Wants 30% £1,714
Savings & debt 20% £1,143

If rent alone is more than £2,000 a month (about 35% of take-home), the needs bucket will be tight and savings usually suffer first.

How much house can you afford on £100,000?

With a £60,000 deposit, no other debts and a 4.5% mortgage rate, lenders would typically let you buy a home of up to about £510,000. That is based on a 4.5× income multiple. The monthly cost would be around £2,501, which is 44% of your take-home pay.

Change the deposit, debts or rate in our house affordability calculator for £100,000, then check the payment with the mortgage calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much is £100k after tax per month?

£5,713 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland and £5,438 in Scotland in 2026/27, with no pension or student loan.

What is the 60% tax trap?

Between £100,000 and £125,140 of adjusted net income your Personal Allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2, so the effective Income Tax rate is 60%.

Does a pension contribution get me out of the trap?

Yes. Salary sacrifice, and personal contributions with relief at source (grossed up), reduce adjusted net income.

Is £100,000 a good salary in the UK?

Yes. It puts you among the top few percent of UK earners. But because of the trap, a rise above it is worth much less than you might expect.

More United Kingdom guides