Truck Finance Balloon Payments Explained: How Much, and Is It Worth It?

Truck finance · Australia: Balloon payments lower repayments, at a price

Most Australian truck finance quotes include a balloon, also called a residual: a lump sum you owe at the end of the term. It can cut your repayments a lot, which matters when a new prime mover costs as much as a house deposit. But it isn’t free money.

Try it: Truck Loan CalculatorOpen full calculator →

Your details

$
$
$
%
%
More options
%
$
Monthly payment$3,320
Monthly payment$3,320.17
Amount financed$185,400
Stamp duty$5,400
Balloon at the end$36,000
Total interest$49,810
Total of payments$235,210
Total cost of the truck$235,210
Finance cost per km$0.28
  • You’d borrow $185,400 and pay $3,320.17 a month for 60 months, then a $36,000 balloon.
  • Interest adds $49,810, so the truck costs $235,210 in total.
  • Without the balloon the payment would be $3,803.76 a month, but you’d pay $6,984 less interest. Plan how you’ll pay or refinance the balloon before it falls due.
  • At 12,000 km a month, the finance alone costs $0.277 per km before fuel, insurance, tyres and maintenance.
  • On a chattel mortgage a GST-registered business can usually claim the GST in the price on its next BAS.

What a balloon does to the numbers

A $150,000 truck at 8.5% over five years, no deposit:

Balloon Monthly repayment Owed at the end Total interest
0% $3,077.48 $0 $34,649
10% $2,875.98 $15,000 $37,559
20% $2,674.48 $30,000 $40,469
30% $2,472.99 $45,000 $43,379
40% $2,271.49 $60,000 $46,289

Each step up lowers the repayment but raises the total interest, because you’re paying interest on the balloon amount for the whole five years.

How big can the balloon be?

Lenders set the maximum by the term and the truck’s age: the longer the term, the smaller the balloon they’ll allow, because the truck will be worth less at the end. A common rule is that the balloon shouldn’t exceed what the truck is likely to be worth when it falls due. Many lenders allow around 20–40% on a 5-year term for a new truck, less for used trucks and longer terms.

Your options when the balloon falls due

  • Pay it out from savings and own the truck outright.
  • Refinance it over another 1–3 years (the truck must still meet the lender’s age limits).
  • Trade the truck in and use its value to clear the balloon, ideally with equity left over.
  • Sell the truck privately and pay the balloon from the proceeds.
  • You’ll upgrade the truck at the end of the term anyway.
  • Your cash flow is tight early on but improving.
  • The truck holds its value well (popular makes, well maintained, sensible kilometres).

It’s riskier if you run very high kilometres, the truck is already old, or you have no plan for the lump sum.

Applying

A balloon doesn’t change the documents you need: ABN and GST details, your licence, BAS or tax returns, bank statements, the tax invoice and insurance. See the full Australian truck finance checklist.

Frequently asked questions

Is a balloon the same as a residual?

Yes. On a chattel mortgage it’s called a balloon; on a lease it’s usually called the residual value.

Can I pay the balloon early?

Usually, but some fixed-rate contracts charge an early payout fee. Check the contract.

Does a balloon affect my GST claim?

No. On a chattel mortgage you claim the GST in the purchase price upfront, whatever the balloon.

More Australia guides