How to Get Truck Financing in Canada: Requirements and Every Document You Need (2026)

Truck finance · Canada: Truck financing requirements & documents checklist

Canadian truck lenders ask the same three questions as lenders everywhere: can you drive the truck, can your business legally run it, and does it earn enough to pay for it. What differs is the paperwork: provincial licences and safety registrations, CRA tax filings and lien rules that vary by province. This guide covers all of it.

Try it: Truck Loan CalculatorOpen full calculator →

Your details

$
$
$
%
%
More options
%
$
Monthly payment$3,879
Monthly payment$3,879.04
Amount financed$184,700
Tax$24,700
Total interest$48,043
Total of payments$232,743
Total cost of the truck$262,743
Finance cost per km$0.24
  • You’d borrow $184,700 and pay $3,879.04 a month for 60 months.
  • Interest adds $48,043, so the truck costs $262,743 in total.
  • A 48-month loan would be $4,640.24 a month and save $10,011 in interest.
  • At 16,000 km a month, the finance alone costs $0.242 per km before fuel, insurance, tyres and maintenance.
  • A GST/HST-registered carrier can usually claim the tax back as an input tax credit, even when it is financed.

Licences and registrations

Item What it is Where
Class AZ Tractor-trailers with air brakes Ontario (Class A plus the Z air brake endorsement)
Class 1 + air brake endorsement Semi-trailer trucks Alberta, BC, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Quebec, Atlantic provinces
MELT Mandatory Entry-Level Training before the Class A / Class 1 road test Ontario, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, BC and others
NSC number / safety fitness certificate National Safety Code registration for commercial vehicles over 4,500 kg Issued by your home province
CVOR certificate Ontario’s carrier registration, which also serves as the NSC number Ontario
IRP cab card Registration shared across provinces and US states Trucks running inter-provincially or into the US
IFTA licence Fuel tax reporting across jurisdictions Same trucks as IRP
ELD Electronic logging device, mandatory for federally regulated carriers Extra-provincial carriers

If you lease on to a carrier, you run under its safety registration, and lenders ask for the lease-on agreement and your settlement statements instead of your own NSC.

Step by step: getting financed

  1. Get your AZ or Class 1 licence with the air brake endorsement; most lenders like two years of experience shown on your driver’s abstract.
  2. Register the business: sole proprietorship or corporation, CRA Business Number and a GST/HST account.
  3. Get your NSC/CVOR registration, IRP and IFTA, or sign a lease-on agreement with a carrier.
  4. Choose a truck and get a bill of sale or purchase order with the VIN.
  5. Apply to your bank, an equipment lender, BDC or dealer finance with the documents below. Lenders pull your Equifax or TransUnion file.
  6. Arrange insurance with the lender as loss payee, pay the down payment and sign. The lender registers its security under the provincial Personal Property Security Act (the RDPRM in Quebec).

The complete documents checklist

About you

  • Two pieces of government ID, one with a photo
  • Commercial licence (AZ / Class 1) with the air brake endorsement, front and back
  • Driver’s abstract, usually less than 30 days old
  • Proof of address
  • Social Insurance Number and signed credit consent
  • Résumé or reference letters showing trucking experience
  • Personal net worth statement (assets and debts)

About the business

  • CRA Business Number and GST/HST registration
  • Master business licence, registration or articles of incorporation
  • NSC number and safety rating; CVOR certificate and abstract in Ontario
  • IRP cab card and IFTA licence if you already run across borders
  • Lease-on agreement with your carrier, or contracts with shippers and brokers
  • Business plan with lanes and expected revenue if you’re new
  • Schedule of existing loans and leases

Income

  • Personal T1 General returns and Notices of Assessment for the last two years (sole proprietors)
  • T2 corporate returns and financial statements for the last two years (incorporated businesses)
  • Year-to-date financial statements
  • 3–6 months of business bank statements
  • Carrier settlement statements, if leased on
  • Proof there are no CRA arrears (or a payment arrangement)
  • A void cheque or pre-authorised debit form

About the truck

  • Bill of sale or purchase order with year, make, model, VIN, kilometres and price
  • Ownership and a PPSA lien search for private or used purchases
  • Used Vehicle Information Package (Ontario private sales)
  • Safety Standards Certificate or provincial inspection for a used truck
  • Insurance binder: liability (often $2 million for for-hire carriers), physical damage naming the lender as loss payee, and cargo cover
  • Proof of down payment and trade-in ownership with any payout statement

Credit, down payment and rates

Profile Typical down payment Likely lender
Established, strong credit 0–15% Banks, BDC, captive finance
Two years’ experience, fair credit 10–20% Equipment lenders
New owner-operator or weak credit 20–30%+ Specialty and subprime lenders
Indicative only.
Rate (APR) 48 months 60 months 72 months
7% $3,831 $3,168 $2,728
9.5% $4,020 $3,360 $2,924
12% $4,213 $3,559 $3,128
16% $4,534 $3,891 $3,471

Worked example: a $190,000 tractor

A $190,000 tractor with $30,000 down at 9.5% over 60 months costs $3,360.30 a month (before tax), with $41,618 in interest. At 16,000 km a month the finance alone is $0.210 per kilometre. Try your own numbers.

GST/HST and CCA

A GST/HST-registered carrier can usually claim back the tax on the truck as an input tax credit, even when the tax is financed. For income tax, trucks and tractors over 11,788 kg designed to haul freight are generally Capital Cost Allowance Class 16, at 40% a year on the declining balance; lighter trucks usually fall in Class 10 (30%). Interest on the loan is deductible.

Frequently asked questions

Can I get truck financing as a new owner-operator?

Yes, but lenders want proof of driving experience (usually two years), a larger down payment and a lease-on agreement or contracts.

Do I need my own CVOR or NSC to get financing?

No, if you lease on to a carrier. Lenders then want the lease agreement and settlement statements.

What credit score do I need?

Around 650 or higher for mainstream lenders. Lower scores are financed by specialty lenders at higher rates.

Can I finance a truck from the US?

Yes, but importing adds steps (Transport Canada admissibility, duty and a provincial safety inspection). Many lenders prefer Canadian-registered trucks.

More Canada guides