Mortgage on a $250,000 Home: $1,443/month

Over 25 years you would pay $125,445 in interest on a $200,000 loan.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
%
yrs
More options
%
$
$
Monthly payment$1,443
Principal & interest$1,084.82
Property tax$208.33
Home insurance$150.00
Total monthly payment$1,443.15
Loan amount$200,000
Down payment$50,000
Total interest over the term$125,445
Cash needed upfront$50,000
  • Over 25 years you would pay $125,445 in interest on a $200,000 loan.

Your result, explained

Borrowing $200,000 costs $1,084.82 a month in principal and interest, plus $358.33 for property costs like tax and insurance, so you should budget $1,443.15 a month. Over the full term you would pay $125,445 in interest, 63% on top of what you borrowed.

Ways to make it cheaper: paying even a little extra each month cuts years off the loan; a rate just 0.5% lower saves thousands over the term, so compare lenders. Remember you need $50,000 in cash upfront.

Amortisation schedule (by year)

YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$4,583$8,435$195,417
2$4,782$8,236$190,635
3$4,990$8,028$185,646
4$5,207$7,811$180,439
5$5,433$7,585$175,006
6$5,669$7,349$169,337
7$5,915$7,102$163,422
8$6,172$6,845$157,250
9$6,441$6,577$150,809
10$6,721$6,297$144,088
11$7,013$6,005$137,075
12$7,318$5,700$129,758
13$7,636$5,382$122,122
14$7,967$5,050$114,155
15$8,314$4,704$105,841
16$8,675$4,343$97,166
17$9,052$3,966$88,114
18$9,446$3,572$78,669
19$9,856$3,162$68,813
20$10,284$2,733$58,528
21$10,731$2,286$47,797
22$11,198$1,820$36,599
23$11,684$1,333$24,915
24$12,192$826$12,722
25$12,722$296$0

Compare nearby amounts

AmountMonthly payment
$200,000$1,185
$225,000$1,314
$250,000$1,443
$275,000$1,572
$300,000$1,702

How your mortgage payment is calculated

A repayment mortgage has a fixed monthly payment that covers the interest due that month plus a slice of the loan. Early on, most of each payment is interest. As the balance falls, more goes to the principal, which you can see in the schedule above.

The formula is P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n), where P is the loan, r the monthly interest rate and n the number of payments.

Related calculators