$90,000 After Tax in Ontario (2026): $67,197 Take-Home

On a $90,000 salary in Ontario you take home $67,197 a year, or $5,600 a month.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
More options
Take-home pay per year$67,197
Gross salary$90,000
Federal income tax$11,252
Ontario income tax$5,032
Ontario Health Premium$750
CPP contributions$4,230
CPP2 contributions$416
EI premiums$1,123
Take-home pay$67,197
Total tax & contributions$22,803
Effective tax rate25.3%
Marginal tax rate29.7%
  • On a $90,000 salary in Ontario you take home $67,197 a year, or $5,600 a month.
  • You pay 25.3% of your income in tax and contributions overall, and 29.6% on each extra $1 you earn.

Your result, explained

On a salary of $90,000 you keep $67,197 a year, which is $5,600 a month or $2,584 every two weeks. In total $22,803 goes on tax and contributions, an effective rate of 25.3%. The biggest single deduction is federal income tax at $11,252.

The number that matters for decisions is your marginal rate: 29.6%. That means a $5,000 raise would add only about $3,518 to your take-home pay, while every $1,000 you move into a tax-advantaged retirement account costs you only about $704 of spending money.

Your pay by period

PerGrossTax & contributionsTake-home
Year$90,000$22,803$67,197
Month$7,500$1,900$5,600
Two weeks$3,462$877.04$2,585
Week$1,731$438.52$1,292
Day$346.15$87.70$258.45
Hour$43.27$10.96$32.31

Compare nearby amounts in Ontario

AmountTake-home pay per year
$80,000$60,303
$85,000$63,679
$90,000$67,197
$95,000$70,714
$100,000$74,206

$90,000 in other provinces

WhereTake-home payDifference
British Columbia$68,193+$996
Alberta$67,509+$312
Quebec$62,959−$4,238
Manitoba$64,781−$2,416
Nova Scotia$62,596−$4,601

How Canadian take-home pay is worked out

You pay federal income tax at 14% on the first $58,523 of taxable income in 2026, rising to 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33% in higher brackets. Your province or territory adds its own tax on top. Both levels give you non-refundable credits, starting with the basic personal amount (up to $16,452 federally).

Payroll deductions come off as well. CPP is 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600, and CPP2 is 4% on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000. EI is 1.63% of insurable earnings up to $68,900.

Guides

Related calculators