$40,000 Self-Employed in New Brunswick (2026): $30,901 After Tax

On $40,000 of profit in New Brunswick you keep $30,901 a year ($2,575 a month) after tax.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
$
More options
Take-home pay per year$30,901
Income (revenue)$40,000
Business expenses$0
Profit$40,000
Federal income tax$2,689
New Brunswick income tax$2,067
CPP (both shares)$4,344
Take-home pay$30,901
Total tax$9,099
Tax as % of profit22.7%
Set aside each quarter$2,275
Take-home per billable hour$22.39
Equivalent employee salary$38,059
  • On $40,000 of profit in New Brunswick you keep $30,901 a year ($2,575 a month) after tax.
  • To take home the same as an employee you’d need a salary of about $38,059.
  • As a self-employed person you pay both the employee and employer shares of CPP, but half of it is deductible.
  • Self-employed people don’t pay EI unless they opt in to the special benefits program.

Your result, explained

Your $40,000 of client income becomes $40,000 of profit after expenses, and you keep $30,901 after $9,099 of tax, 22.7% of profit. Nobody withholds that tax for you, so move about $2,275 into a separate tax account every quarter ($758 a month).

To take home the same as an employee you would need a salary of about $38,059. But employees also get paid leave, retirement contributions and often health cover, so most freelancers aim to charge 25–40% more than that. At your billable hours you currently keep $22.39 per hour worked.

Your money by period

PerProfitTaxTake-home
Year$40,000$9,099$30,901
Quarter$10,000$2,275$7,725
Month$3,333$758.29$2,575
Week$769.23$174.99$594.24

Compare nearby amounts in New Brunswick

AmountTake-home pay per year
$30,000$24,152
$40,000$30,901
$50,000$37,649
$60,000$44,225

$40,000 in other provinces

WhereTake-home payDifference
Ontario$31,435+$535
British Columbia$31,863+$962
Alberta$31,937+$1,036
Quebec$30,361−$540
Manitoba$30,821−$79

How self-employed income is taxed in Canada

You pay income tax on your net business income at the same federal and provincial rates as employees. The big difference is CPP: you pay both the employee and the employer share, 11.9% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (up to $8,460.90 in 2026), plus 8% CPP2 on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (up to $832). The employer half is deductible, so it reduces your income tax.

You don’t pay EI unless you opt in to the EI special benefits program for the self-employed.

Guides

Related calculators