$90,000 Self-Employed in New Brunswick (2026): $62,272 After Tax

On $90,000 of profit in New Brunswick you keep $62,272 a year ($5,189 a month) after tax.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
$
More options
Take-home pay per year$62,272
Income (revenue)$90,000
Business expenses$0
Profit$90,000
Federal income tax$10,666
New Brunswick income tax$7,769
CPP (both shares)$8,461
CPP2 (both shares)$832
Take-home pay$62,272
Total tax$27,729
Tax as % of profit30.8%
Set aside each quarter$6,932
Take-home per billable hour$45.12
Equivalent employee salary$86,346
  • On $90,000 of profit in New Brunswick you keep $62,272 a year ($5,189 a month) after tax.
  • To take home the same as an employee you’d need a salary of about $86,346.
  • As a self-employed person you pay both the employee and employer shares of CPP, but half of it is deductible.
  • Self-employed people don’t pay EI unless they opt in to the special benefits program.

Your result, explained

Your $90,000 of client income becomes $90,000 of profit after expenses, and you keep $62,272 after $27,729 of tax, 30.8% of profit. Nobody withholds that tax for you, so move about $6,932 into a separate tax account every quarter ($2,311 a month).

To take home the same as an employee you would need a salary of about $86,346. But employees also get paid leave, retirement contributions and often health cover, so most freelancers aim to charge 25–40% more than that. At your billable hours you currently keep $45.12 per hour worked.

Your money by period

PerProfitTaxTake-home
Year$90,000$27,729$62,272
Quarter$22,500$6,932$15,568
Month$7,500$2,311$5,189
Week$1,731$533.24$1,198

Compare nearby amounts in New Brunswick

AmountTake-home pay per year
$75,000$52,971
$80,000$55,984
$90,000$62,272
$100,000$68,822
$120,000$81,730

$90,000 in other provinces

WhereTake-home payDifference
Ontario$64,627+$2,356
British Columbia$65,550+$3,279
Alberta$64,945+$2,674
Quebec$60,256−$2,016
Manitoba$62,314+$42

How self-employed income is taxed in Canada

You pay income tax on your net business income at the same federal and provincial rates as employees. The big difference is CPP: you pay both the employee and the employer share, 11.9% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (up to $8,460.90 in 2026), plus 8% CPP2 on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (up to $832). The employer half is deductible, so it reduces your income tax.

You don’t pay EI unless you opt in to the EI special benefits program for the self-employed.

Guides

Related calculators