£60,000 Self-Employed Income After Tax (UK, 2026-27): £45,531

On £59,000 of profit you keep £45,531 a year (£3,794 a month) after tax.

Updated for the 2026-27 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

£
£
More options
Take-home pay per year£45,531
Income (revenue)£60,000
Trading allowance£1,000
Profit£59,000
Income Tax£11,032
Class 4 National Insurance£2,437
Take-home pay£45,531
Total tax£13,469
Tax as % of profit22.8%
Set aside each month£1,122
Take-home per billable hour£32.99
Equivalent employee salary£60,300
  • On £59,000 of profit you keep £45,531 a year (£3,794 a month) after tax.
  • To take home the same as an employee you’d need a salary of about £60,300.
  • We used the £1,000 trading allowance instead of your £0 of expenses because it is larger.
  • Your Self Assessment bill is over £1,000, so HMRC will usually ask for payments on account: half of next year’s estimated bill each January and July.

Your result, explained

Your £60,000 of client income becomes £59,000 of profit after expenses, and you keep £45,531 after £13,469 of tax, 22.8% of profit. Nobody withholds that tax for you, so move about £3,367 into a separate tax account every quarter (£1,122 a month).

To take home the same as an employee you would need a salary of about £60,300. But employees also get paid leave, retirement contributions and often health cover, so most freelancers aim to charge 25–40% more than that. At your billable hours you currently keep £32.99 per hour worked.

Your money by period

PerProfitTaxTake-home
Year£59,000£13,469£45,531
Quarter£14,750£3,367£11,383
Month£4,917£1,122£3,794
Week£1,135£259.01£875.60

Compare nearby amounts

AmountTake-home pay per year
£40,000£32,128
£50,000£39,528
£60,000£45,531
£70,000£51,331
£75,000£54,231

£60,000 in other parts of the UK

WhereTake-home payDifference
Scotland£43,801−£1,730

How sole traders are taxed

You pay Income Tax on your profits (income minus allowable expenses) at the same rates as employees: 20%, 40% and 45% above the £12,570 Personal Allowance (Scottish rates in Scotland). Instead of employee NI you pay Class 4 National Insurance: 6% on profits between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above. With profits of £7,105 or more, Class 2 is treated as paid, so your State Pension record is protected at no cost.

Guides

Related calculators