Pay Off a $25,000 Credit Card: Debt-Free in 34 Months

Paying $1,000.00 a month clears $25,000 in 34 months (2.8 years), with $8,455 of interest.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
$
More options
$
Months to pay off34
Monthly payment$1,000.00
Months to debt-free34
Total interest$8,455
Total paid$33,455
Minimum-payment months390
Minimum-payment interest$43,737
Interest you save vs minimum$35,282
  • Paying $1,000.00 a month clears $25,000 in 34 months (2.8 years), with $8,455 of interest.
  • Paying only a typical minimum (interest + 1% of the balance, at least $25) would take 390 months (32.5 years) and cost $43,737 in interest.
  • Moving the balance to a 0% balance transfer card, or paying off the highest-rate card first (the avalanche method), saves the most interest.

Your result, explained

Paying $1,000.00 a month, you will be debt-free in 34 months (2.8 years) and pay $8,455 in interest. That saves $35,282 compared with paying only the minimum, which would take 390 months.

To get out faster: stop adding new spending to the card, pay the highest-rate card first (the avalanche method), and consider a 0% balance transfer or a lower-rate personal loan. Every extra payment goes straight to the balance.

Payoff by year

YearPaid so farInterest so farBalance left
1$12,000$4,682$17,682
2$24,000$7,625$8,625
3$33,455$8,455$0

Compare nearby amounts

AmountMonths to pay off
$15,00034
$20,00034
$25,00034

How card interest works

Card interest is charged monthly at roughly APR ÷ 12 on your balance. At 20% APR, a $5,000 balance costs about $83 a month in interest, so a small payment barely dents the debt. Paying only the minimum can stretch repayments over many years.

Related calculators