$40,000 Self-Employed in Maryland (2026): $30,191 After Tax

On $40,000 of profit in Maryland you keep $30,191 a year ($2,516 a month) after tax.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
$
More options
%
Take-home pay per year$30,191
Income (revenue)$40,000
Business expenses$0
Profit$40,000
Federal income tax$1,775
Self-employment tax (Social Security)$4,581
Self-employment tax (Medicare)$1,071
Maryland income tax$1,402
Local income tax$980
Take-home pay$30,191
Total tax$9,809
Tax as % of profit24.5%
Set aside each quarter$2,452
Take-home per billable hour$21.88
Equivalent employee salary$37,897
  • On $40,000 of profit in Maryland you keep $30,191 a year ($2,516 a month) after tax.
  • To take home the same as an employee you’d need a salary of about $37,897.
  • Half of your self-employment tax ($2,826) is deducted from your income before income tax.
  • The 20% qualified business income deduction cuts your taxable income by $4,215.

Your result, explained

Your $40,000 of client income becomes $40,000 of profit after expenses, and you keep $30,191 after $9,809 of tax, 24.5% of profit. Nobody withholds that tax for you, so move about $2,452 into a separate tax account every quarter ($817 a month).

To take home the same as an employee you would need a salary of about $37,897. But employees also get paid leave, retirement contributions and often health cover, so most freelancers aim to charge 25–40% more than that. At your billable hours you currently keep $21.88 per hour worked.

Your money by period

PerProfitTaxTake-home
Year$40,000$9,809$30,191
Quarter$10,000$2,452$7,548
Month$3,333$817.42$2,516
Week$769.23$188.64$580.60

Compare nearby amounts in Maryland

AmountTake-home pay per year
$30,000$23,175
$40,000$30,191
$50,000$37,147
$60,000$44,103

$40,000 in other states

WhereTake-home payDifference
Texas$32,573+$2,382
Florida$32,573+$2,382
California$32,097+$1,906
New York$31,163+$972
Illinois$30,878+$687

How 1099 and freelance income is taxed

As a self-employed person you pay self-employment tax of 15.3% on 92.35% of your net profit: 12.4% Social Security (on up to $184,500 of earnings in 2026) and 2.9% Medicare. That is both the employee and employer share of FICA. Half of it is deducted from your income before income tax is calculated.

On top of that you pay normal federal and state income tax on your profit. Most freelancers also get the qualified business income (QBI) deduction: 20% of business income, which phases out for taxable incomes between $201,750 and $276,750 (single) for service businesses and businesses without employees.

Guides

Related calculators