$80,000 Self-Employed in Alberta (2026): $58,273 After Tax

On $80,000 of profit in Alberta you keep $58,273 a year ($4,856 a month) after tax.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
$
More options
Take-home pay per year$58,273
Income (revenue)$80,000
Business expenses$0
Profit$80,000
Federal income tax$8,698
Alberta income tax$4,136
CPP (both shares)$8,461
CPP2 (both shares)$432
Take-home pay$58,273
Total tax$21,727
Tax as % of profit27.2%
Set aside each quarter$5,432
Take-home per billable hour$42.23
Equivalent employee salary$76,366
  • On $80,000 of profit in Alberta you keep $58,273 a year ($4,856 a month) after tax.
  • To take home the same as an employee you’d need a salary of about $76,366.
  • As a self-employed person you pay both the employee and employer shares of CPP, but half of it is deductible.
  • Self-employed people don’t pay EI unless they opt in to the special benefits program.

Your result, explained

Your $80,000 of client income becomes $80,000 of profit after expenses, and you keep $58,273 after $21,727 of tax, 27.2% of profit. Nobody withholds that tax for you, so move about $5,432 into a separate tax account every quarter ($1,811 a month).

To take home the same as an employee you would need a salary of about $76,366. But employees also get paid leave, retirement contributions and often health cover, so most freelancers aim to charge 25–40% more than that. At your billable hours you currently keep $42.23 per hour worked.

Your money by period

PerProfitTaxTake-home
Year$80,000$21,727$58,273
Quarter$20,000$5,432$14,568
Month$6,667$1,811$4,856
Week$1,538$417.83$1,121

Compare nearby amounts in Alberta

AmountTake-home pay per year
$70,000$52,023
$75,000$55,076
$80,000$58,273
$90,000$64,945
$100,000$71,895

$80,000 in other provinces

WhereTake-home payDifference
Ontario$57,874−$400
British Columbia$58,657+$384
Quebec$54,182−$4,091
Manitoba$55,906−$2,367
Nova Scotia$54,302−$3,971

How self-employed income is taxed in Canada

You pay income tax on your net business income at the same federal and provincial rates as employees. The big difference is CPP: you pay both the employee and the employer share, 11.9% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (up to $8,460.90 in 2026), plus 8% CPP2 on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (up to $832). The employer half is deductible, so it reduces your income tax.

You don’t pay EI unless you opt in to the EI special benefits program for the self-employed.

Guides

Related calculators