$80,000 Self-Employed in Quebec (2026): $54,182 After Tax

On $80,000 of profit in Quebec you keep $54,182 a year ($4,515 a month) after tax.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
$
More options
Take-home pay per year$54,182
Income (revenue)$80,000
Business expenses$0
Profit$80,000
Federal income tax$7,106
Quebec income tax$8,710
QPP (both shares)$8,959
QPP2 (both shares)$432
QPIP premiums$611
Take-home pay$54,182
Total tax$25,818
Tax as % of profit32.3%
Set aside each quarter$6,454
Take-home per billable hour$39.26
Equivalent employee salary$75,808
  • On $80,000 of profit in Quebec you keep $54,182 a year ($4,515 a month) after tax.
  • To take home the same as an employee you’d need a salary of about $75,808.
  • As a self-employed person you pay both the employee and employer shares of QPP, but half of it is deductible.
  • Self-employed people don’t pay EI unless they opt in to the special benefits program.

Your result, explained

Your $80,000 of client income becomes $80,000 of profit after expenses, and you keep $54,182 after $25,818 of tax, 32.3% of profit. Nobody withholds that tax for you, so move about $6,454 into a separate tax account every quarter ($2,151 a month).

To take home the same as an employee you would need a salary of about $75,808. But employees also get paid leave, retirement contributions and often health cover, so most freelancers aim to charge 25–40% more than that. At your billable hours you currently keep $39.26 per hour worked.

Your money by period

PerProfitTaxTake-home
Year$80,000$25,818$54,182
Quarter$20,000$6,454$13,546
Month$6,667$2,151$4,515
Week$1,538$496.50$1,042

Compare nearby amounts in Quebec

AmountTake-home pay per year
$70,000$48,559
$75,000$51,273
$80,000$54,182
$90,000$60,256
$100,000$66,585

$80,000 in other provinces

WhereTake-home payDifference
Ontario$57,874+$3,691
British Columbia$58,657+$4,475
Alberta$58,273+$4,091
Manitoba$55,906+$1,723
Nova Scotia$54,302+$120

How self-employed income is taxed in Canada

You pay income tax on your net business income at the same federal and provincial rates as employees. The big difference is CPP: you pay both the employee and the employer share, 11.9% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (up to $8,460.90 in 2026), plus 8% CPP2 on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (up to $832). The employer half is deductible, so it reduces your income tax.

You don’t pay EI unless you opt in to the EI special benefits program for the self-employed.

Guides

Related calculators