$100,000 Self-Employed in Ontario (2026): $71,662 After Tax

On $100,000 of profit in Ontario you keep $71,662 a year ($5,972 a month) after tax.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
$
More options
Take-home pay per year$71,662
Income (revenue)$100,000
Business expenses$0
Profit$100,000
Federal income tax$12,716
Ontario income tax$5,579
Ontario Health Premium$750
CPP (both shares)$8,461
CPP2 (both shares)$832
Take-home pay$71,662
Total tax$28,338
Tax as % of profit28.3%
Set aside each quarter$7,084
Take-home per billable hour$51.93
Equivalent employee salary$96,347
  • On $100,000 of profit in Ontario you keep $71,662 a year ($5,972 a month) after tax.
  • To take home the same as an employee you’d need a salary of about $96,347.
  • As a self-employed person you pay both the employee and employer shares of CPP, but half of it is deductible.
  • Self-employed people don’t pay EI unless they opt in to the special benefits program.

Your result, explained

Your $100,000 of client income becomes $100,000 of profit after expenses, and you keep $71,662 after $28,338 of tax, 28.3% of profit. Nobody withholds that tax for you, so move about $7,084 into a separate tax account every quarter ($2,361 a month).

To take home the same as an employee you would need a salary of about $96,347. But employees also get paid leave, retirement contributions and often health cover, so most freelancers aim to charge 25–40% more than that. At your billable hours you currently keep $51.93 per hour worked.

Your money by period

PerProfitTaxTake-home
Year$100,000$28,338$71,662
Quarter$25,000$7,084$17,916
Month$8,333$2,361$5,972
Week$1,923$544.96$1,378

Compare nearby amounts in Ontario

AmountTake-home pay per year
$80,000$57,874
$90,000$64,627
$100,000$71,662
$120,000$85,226
$125,000$88,210

$100,000 in other provinces

WhereTake-home payDifference
British Columbia$72,730+$1,068
Alberta$71,895+$233
Quebec$66,585−$5,078
Manitoba$68,989−$2,674
Nova Scotia$66,617−$5,045

How self-employed income is taxed in Canada

You pay income tax on your net business income at the same federal and provincial rates as employees. The big difference is CPP: you pay both the employee and the employer share, 11.9% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (up to $8,460.90 in 2026), plus 8% CPP2 on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (up to $832). The employer half is deductible, so it reduces your income tax.

You don’t pay EI unless you opt in to the EI special benefits program for the self-employed.

Guides

Related calculators