$125,000 Self-Employed in Ontario (2026): $88,210 After Tax

On $125,000 of profit in Ontario you keep $88,210 a year ($7,351 a month) after tax.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
$
More options
Take-home pay per year$88,210
Income (revenue)$125,000
Business expenses$0
Profit$125,000
Federal income tax$17,961
Ontario income tax$8,786
Ontario Health Premium$750
CPP (both shares)$8,461
CPP2 (both shares)$832
Take-home pay$88,210
Total tax$36,790
Tax as % of profit29.4%
Set aside each quarter$9,197
Take-home per billable hour$63.92
Equivalent employee salary$121,533
  • On $125,000 of profit in Ontario you keep $88,210 a year ($7,351 a month) after tax.
  • To take home the same as an employee you’d need a salary of about $121,533.
  • As a self-employed person you pay both the employee and employer shares of CPP, but half of it is deductible.
  • Self-employed people don’t pay EI unless they opt in to the special benefits program.

Your result, explained

Your $125,000 of client income becomes $125,000 of profit after expenses, and you keep $88,210 after $36,790 of tax, 29.4% of profit. Nobody withholds that tax for you, so move about $9,197 into a separate tax account every quarter ($3,066 a month).

To take home the same as an employee you would need a salary of about $121,533. But employees also get paid leave, retirement contributions and often health cover, so most freelancers aim to charge 25–40% more than that. At your billable hours you currently keep $63.92 per hour worked.

Your money by period

PerProfitTaxTake-home
Year$125,000$36,790$88,210
Quarter$31,250$9,197$22,053
Month$10,417$3,066$7,351
Week$2,404$707.50$1,696

Compare nearby amounts in Ontario

AmountTake-home pay per year
$100,000$71,662
$120,000$85,226
$125,000$88,210
$150,000$102,358
$175,000$116,205

$125,000 in other provinces

WhereTake-home payDifference
British Columbia$89,978+$1,768
Alberta$89,150+$940
Quebec$81,967−$6,243
Manitoba$84,718−$3,492
Nova Scotia$82,023−$6,187

How self-employed income is taxed in Canada

You pay income tax on your net business income at the same federal and provincial rates as employees. The big difference is CPP: you pay both the employee and the employer share, 11.9% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (up to $8,460.90 in 2026), plus 8% CPP2 on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (up to $832). The employer half is deductible, so it reduces your income tax.

You don’t pay EI unless you opt in to the EI special benefits program for the self-employed.

Guides

Related calculators