Mortgage on a $1,000,000 Home: $5,868/month

Over 30 years you would pay $982,642 in interest on a $800,000 loan.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
%
yrs
More options
%
$
$
%
Monthly payment$5,868
Principal & interest$4,951.78
Property tax$750.00
Home insurance$166.67
Total monthly payment$5,868.45
Loan amount$800,000
Down payment$200,000
Total interest over the term$982,642
Cash needed upfront$200,000
  • Over 30 years you would pay $982,642 in interest on a $800,000 loan.

Your result, explained

Borrowing $800,000 costs $4,951.78 a month in principal and interest, plus $916.67 for property costs like tax and insurance, so you should budget $5,868.45 a month. Over the full term you would pay $982,642 in interest, 123% on top of what you borrowed.

Ways to make it cheaper: paying even a little extra each month cuts years off the loan; a rate just 0.5% lower saves thousands over the term, so compare lenders. Remember you need $200,000 in cash upfront.

Amortisation schedule (by year)

YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$9,286$50,135$790,714
2$9,889$49,533$780,825
3$10,530$48,891$770,295
4$11,213$48,208$759,082
5$11,940$47,481$747,142
6$12,714$46,707$734,427
7$13,539$45,882$720,888
8$14,417$45,004$706,471
9$15,352$44,069$691,119
10$16,348$43,074$674,772
11$17,408$42,014$657,364
12$18,537$40,885$638,828
13$19,739$39,683$619,089
14$21,019$38,403$598,070
15$22,382$37,039$575,688
16$23,833$35,588$551,855
17$25,379$34,042$526,476
18$27,025$32,396$499,451
19$28,778$30,644$470,673
20$30,644$28,778$440,029
21$32,631$26,790$407,398
22$34,747$24,674$372,651
23$37,001$22,421$335,650
24$39,400$20,021$296,250
25$41,955$17,466$254,295
26$44,676$14,745$209,619
27$47,574$11,848$162,045
28$50,659$8,763$111,386
29$53,944$5,477$57,442
30$57,442$1,979$0

Compare nearby amounts

AmountMonthly payment
$950,000$5,583
$975,000$5,726
$1,000,000$5,868
$1,025,000$6,011
$1,050,000$6,154

How your mortgage payment is calculated

A repayment mortgage has a fixed monthly payment that covers the interest due that month plus a slice of the loan. Early on, most of each payment is interest. As the balance falls, more goes to the principal, which you can see in the schedule above.

The formula is P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n), where P is the loan, r the monthly interest rate and n the number of payments.

Related calculators