Mortgage on a $1,050,000 Home: $6,154/month

Over 30 years you would pay $1,031,774 in interest on a $840,000 loan.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
%
yrs
More options
%
$
$
%
Monthly payment$6,154
Principal & interest$5,199.37
Property tax$787.50
Home insurance$166.67
Total monthly payment$6,153.54
Loan amount$840,000
Down payment$210,000
Total interest over the term$1,031,774
Cash needed upfront$210,000
  • Over 30 years you would pay $1,031,774 in interest on a $840,000 loan.

Your result, explained

Borrowing $840,000 costs $5,199.37 a month in principal and interest, plus $954.17 for property costs like tax and insurance, so you should budget $6,153.54 a month. Over the full term you would pay $1,031,774 in interest, 123% on top of what you borrowed.

Ways to make it cheaper: paying even a little extra each month cuts years off the loan; a rate just 0.5% lower saves thousands over the term, so compare lenders. Remember you need $210,000 in cash upfront.

Amortisation schedule (by year)

YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$9,751$52,642$830,249
2$10,383$52,009$819,866
3$11,057$51,336$808,809
4$11,774$50,619$797,036
5$12,537$49,855$784,499
6$13,350$49,042$771,149
7$14,216$48,177$756,933
8$15,138$47,255$741,795
9$16,120$46,273$725,675
10$17,165$45,228$708,510
11$18,278$44,114$690,232
12$19,463$42,929$670,769
13$20,726$41,667$650,043
14$22,070$40,323$627,973
15$23,501$38,891$604,472
16$25,025$37,367$579,447
17$26,648$35,744$552,799
18$28,376$34,016$524,423
19$30,216$32,176$494,207
20$32,176$30,216$462,031
21$34,263$28,130$427,768
22$36,485$25,908$391,284
23$38,851$23,542$352,433
24$41,370$21,022$311,063
25$44,053$18,339$267,010
26$46,910$15,482$220,100
27$49,952$12,440$170,147
28$53,192$9,201$116,956
29$56,641$5,751$60,314
30$60,314$2,078$0

Compare nearby amounts

AmountMonthly payment
$1,000,000$5,868
$1,025,000$6,011
$1,050,000$6,154
$1,075,000$6,296
$1,100,000$6,439

How your mortgage payment is calculated

A repayment mortgage has a fixed monthly payment that covers the interest due that month plus a slice of the loan. Early on, most of each payment is interest. As the balance falls, more goes to the principal, which you can see in the schedule above.

The formula is P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)−n), where P is the loan, r the monthly interest rate and n the number of payments.

Related calculators