$20,000 After Tax in Iowa (2026): $17,972 Take-Home

On a $20,000 salary in Iowa you take home $17,972 a year, or $1,498 a month.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
More options
%
Take-home pay per year$17,972
Gross salary$20,000
Federal income tax$390
Social Security$1,240
Medicare$290
Iowa income tax$108
Take-home pay$17,972
Total tax & contributions$2,028
Effective tax rate10.1%
Marginal tax rate21.5%
  • On a $20,000 salary in Iowa you take home $17,972 a year, or $1,498 a month.
  • You pay 10.1% of your income in tax and contributions overall, and 21.4% on each extra $1 you earn.

Your result, explained

On a salary of $20,000 you keep $17,972 a year, which is $1,498 a month or $691 every two weeks. In total $2,028 goes on tax and contributions, an effective rate of 10.1%. The biggest single deduction is social security at $1,240.

The number that matters for decisions is your marginal rate: 21.4%. That means a $5,000 raise would add only about $3,928 to your take-home pay, while every $1,000 you move into a tax-advantaged retirement account costs you only about $786 of spending money.

Your pay by period

PerGrossTax & contributionsTake-home
Year$20,000$2,028$17,972
Month$1,667$169.02$1,498
Half month$833.33$84.51$748.83
Two weeks$769.23$78.01$691.22
Week$384.62$39.00$345.61
Day$76.92$7.80$69.12
Hour$9.62$0.98$8.64

Compare nearby amounts in Iowa

AmountTake-home pay per year
$20,000$17,972
$25,000$21,899
$30,000$25,797

$20,000 in other states

WhereTake-home payDifference
Texas$18,080+$108
Florida$18,080+$108
California$17,795−$177
New York$17,475−$497
Illinois$17,235−$737

How your take-home pay is calculated

Federal income tax for 2026 uses seven brackets from 10% to 37%. It is applied after the standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household.

FICA comes next: 6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 and 1.45% Medicare on all wages, plus 0.9% Medicare on wages above $200,000 ($250,000 for joint filers). Then your state’s income tax and any state payroll programs, such as California SDI or New York paid family leave, are subtracted.

Guides

Related calculators