$25,000 After Tax in Maryland (2026): $20,783 Take-Home

On a $25,000 salary in Maryland you take home $20,783 a year, or $1,732 a month.

Updated for the 2026 tax year · Rates checked 14 October 2026

Your details

$
%
More options
%
Take-home pay per year$20,783
Gross salary$25,000
Federal income tax$890
Social Security$1,550
Medicare$363
Maryland income tax$824
Local income tax$590
Take-home pay$20,783
Total tax & contributions$4,217
Effective tax rate16.9%
Marginal tax rate25.6%
  • On a $25,000 salary in Maryland you take home $20,783 a year, or $1,732 a month.
  • You pay 16.9% of your income in tax and contributions overall, and 25.6% on each extra $1 you earn.
  • Maryland counties and Baltimore City add a local income tax of 2.25%–3.30%.

Your result, explained

On a salary of $25,000 you keep $20,783 a year, which is $1,732 a month or $799 every two weeks. In total $4,217 goes on tax and contributions, an effective rate of 16.9%. The biggest single deduction is social security at $1,550.

The number that matters for decisions is your marginal rate: 25.6%. That means a $5,000 raise would add only about $3,720 to your take-home pay, while every $1,000 you move into a tax-advantaged retirement account costs you only about $744 of spending money.

Your pay by period

PerGrossTax & contributionsTake-home
Year$25,000$4,217$20,783
Month$2,083$351.40$1,732
Half month$1,042$175.70$865.97
Two weeks$961.54$162.18$799.35
Week$480.77$81.09$399.68
Day$96.15$16.22$79.94
Hour$12.02$2.03$9.99

Compare nearby amounts in Maryland

AmountTake-home pay per year
$20,000$17,063
$25,000$20,783
$30,000$24,473
$35,000$28,093

$25,000 in other states

WhereTake-home payDifference
Texas$22,198+$1,414
Florida$22,198+$1,414
California$21,747+$964
New York$21,305+$522
Illinois$21,105+$322

How your take-home pay is calculated

Federal income tax for 2026 uses seven brackets from 10% to 37%. It is applied after the standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household.

FICA comes next: 6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 and 1.45% Medicare on all wages, plus 0.9% Medicare on wages above $200,000 ($250,000 for joint filers). Then your state’s income tax and any state payroll programs, such as California SDI or New York paid family leave, are subtracted.

Guides

Related calculators